POLICING FOR PROFIT: THE DRUG WAR'S
[…] For a critique of the Courts analysis, see M. Tracey Maclin, "Race and the Fourth Amendment," 51 Vand. L. Rev. ___ (forthcoming, Mar. 1998).

178. See infra note ---.

179. See supra note 1.

180. This clause provides: "No money shall be drawn from the Treasury, but in Consequence of Appropriations made by Law; and a regular Statement and Account of the Receipts and Expenditures of all public Money shall be published from time to time."

181. Government funds coming into the hands of an officer or agent of the United States must be paid immediately into the Treasury (31 U.S.C. Sec. 484, 3302(b)(1982)). See also 18 U.S.

182. 31 U.S.C. Sec. 1341(a)(1)(1982)("An officer or employee of the United States Government may not make or authorize an expenditure or obligation exceeding an amount available in an appropriation or fund for the expenditure or obligation; or involve [the] government in a contract or obligation for the payment of money before an appropriation is made unless authorized by law.")