POLICING FOR PROFIT: THE DRUG WAR'S
[…] Att'y Gen. 24 (1980) at 4-5 (stating Congress is required to determine the purposes and amounts of government expenditures); Kate Stith, Congress' Power of the Purse, 97 Yale L.J. 1343, 1352 (1988)("appropriations constitute legislative specifications of the powers, activities, and purposes -- what we may call, simply, "objects" -- for which appropriated funds may be used.") Stith provides a comprehensive analysis of Congress' obligations in exercising its appropriations power. See also 31 U.S.C. Sec. 1301(a)(1982)(appropriations "shall be applied only to the objects for which the appropriations were made except as otherwise provided by law." For an argument opposing this interpretation of the constitutional role of the appropriations process, see J. Gregory Sidak, "The Presidents Power of the Purse,", 1989 Duke L. J. 1162 (1989).

202. Stith, supra note ---, at 1345-46. Stith maintains that because Art.